Translation

privacy policy

SECTION 1 - GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, treatment and protection of the personal data of users and visitors to the www.cerbras.com.br website, in order to demonstrate absolute transparency on the subject and to clarify to all interested parties about the types of data that are collected, the reasons for the collection and how users can manage or delete their personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors of the Cerbras website and integrates the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the website, duly registered with CNPJ 35.029.057 / 0001-06 under No. 1333, located at Rua Jose Tarcisio Mota Sa, hereinafter referred to as Cerbras.

This document was prepared in accordance with the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law 13.709 / 18), the Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965 / 14) (and the EU Regulation 2016/6790). In addition, the document may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

SECTION 2 - HOW DO WE COLLECT USER AND VISITOR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data of the user and visitor are collected by the platform as follows:

  • When the user creates an account / profile / Curriculum on the platform: these data are the basic identification data, such as (example: e-mail, full name, city of residence and profession). From them, we can identify the user and the visitor, in addition to ensuring greater security and well-being to their needs. Users and visitors are aware that their profile on the platform will be accessible to all other users and visitors on the platform.
  • Quando um usuário e visitante acessa a página do site da Cerbras : as informações sobre interação e acesso são coletadas pela empresa para garantir uma melhor experiência ao usuário e visitante. Estes dados podem tratar sobre as palavras-chaves utilizadas em uma busca, o compartilhamento de um documento específico, comentários, visualizações de páginas, perfis, a URL de onde o usuário e visitante provêm, o navegador que utilizam e seus IPs de acesso, dentre outras que poderão ser armazenadas e retidas.
  • Through a third party: the platform receives data from third parties, such as ___ (Facebook, Instagram and Google), when a user logs in with their profile from one of these sites. The use of this data is previously authorized by users with the third party in question.

SECTION 3 - WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT USER AND VISITOR?

The personal data of the user and visitor collected are as follows:

  • Data for creating the account / profile on the platform (example: email, full name, city of residence and profession).
  • Data for optimization of navigation: (example: access to pages, keywords used in the search, recommendations, comments, interaction with other profiles and users, profiles followed, IP address).
  • Data to complete transactions: data related to payment and transactions, such as credit card number and other information about the card, in addition to the payments made.
  • Newsletter: the email registered by the visitor who chooses to subscribe to the Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests to unsubscribe.
  • Sensitive data: the platform will be able to collect the following sensitive user data - Described in the curriculum (example: ethnic or racial origin, political opinion, religious belief, genetic data, health data, sexual orientation)
  • Data related to contracts: upon the formalization of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services between the platform and the user and visitor, data related to contractual execution, including communications between the company and the user, may be collected and stored.
  • others

SECTION 3 - FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE USER AND VISITOR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data of the user and visitor collected and stored by the Cerbras platform has the purpose of:

  • User and visitor well-being: improving the product and / or service offered, facilitating, streamlining and fulfilling the commitments established between the user and the company, improving the user experience and providing specific functionalities depending on the basic characteristics of the user.
  • Platform improvements: understand how the user uses the services of the platform, to help in the development of business and techniques.
  • Ads: Show personalized ads to the user based on the data provided.
  • Commercial: the data is used to personalize the content offered and generate subsidies to the platform to improve the quality of the services.
  • User profile prediction: automated processing of personal data to assess usage on the platform.
  • Registration data: to allow user access to certain content on the platform, exclusively for registered users.
  • Contract data: provide the parties with legal certainty and facilitate the conclusion of the deal.
  • Others

The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notification to the user, so that the rights and obligations provided for herein remain applicable.

SECTION 4 - HOW LONG DO PERSONAL DATA STAY STORED?

The personal data of the user and visitor are stored by the platform for the period necessary for the provision of the service or the fulfillment of the purposes set out in this document, in accordance with the provisions of item I of article 15 of Law 13.709 / 18.

The data can be removed or anonymized at the user's request, except in cases where the law offers other treatment.

In addition, users' personal data can only be preserved after the end of their treatment in the following cases provided for in article 16 of the aforementioned law:

I - compliance with legal or regulatory obligations by the controller;
II - study by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;
III - transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements provided for in this Law are respected;
IV - exclusive use of the controller, access by a third party is prohibited, and provided the data is anonymized.

SECTION 5 - SECURITY OF STORED PERSONAL DATA

The platform undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

The platform does not disclaim liability for the sole fault of a third party, such as in the event of a hacker or cracker attack, or the exclusive fault of the user, such as in the case where he himself transfers his data to third parties. The website undertakes to notify the user in the event of any breach of the security of their personal data.

The stored personal data are treated with confidentiality, within the legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 6 - DATA SHARING

The sharing of user data occurs only with data referring to publications made by the user himself, such actions are publicly shared with other users.

User profile data is publicly shared on search engines and within the platform, and the user is allowed to modify this setting so that his profile does not appear in the search results of such tools.

SECTION 6 - WILL PERSONAL STORED DATA BE TRANSFERRED TO A THIRD PARTY?

Personal data (not) may be shared (with third parties) (with the following (natural) (legal) persons: _________, CPF / CNPJ _________.

(If data can be shared)

The indicated third parties receive the data as necessary to allow them to perform the contracted services.

With respect to third party service providers such as payment transaction processors, we inform you that each has its own privacy policy. Therefore, we recommend that you read their privacy policies to understand what personal information will be used by these suppliers.

(If transfer to other countries)

Suppliers can be located or have facilities located in different countries. Under these conditions, the personal data transferred may be subject to the laws of jurisdictions in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

By accessing our services and providing your information, you are consenting to the processing, transfer and storage of this information in other countries.

When you are redirected to a third party application or website, you will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or our platform's Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 07 - COOKIES OR NAVIGATION DATA

Cookies refer to text files sent by the platform to the user's and visitor's computer and which are stored on it, with information related to navigation on the website. Such information is related to access data such as location and access time and is stored by the user and visitor's browser so that the platform server can read it later in order to personalize the platform's services.

The user and visitor of the Cerbras Site platform expresses knowledge and acceptance that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies.

The persistent cookie remains on the user and visitor's hard drive after the browser is closed and will be used by the browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser's instructions. The session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. It is possible to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, however some features of the platform may not work properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

SECTION 8 - CONSENT

By using the services and providing personal information on the platform, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy.

The user, upon registering, expresses knowledge and can exercise his rights to cancel his registration, access and update his personal data and guarantees the veracity of the information made available by him.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, to do so, he must contact marketing@cerbras.com.br or by mail sent to the following address: Rua Jose Tarcisio Mota Sa, 1333, DIF III, Maracanau - CE

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that the user and visitor review it frequently.

The changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after being published on the platform. When changes are made, users will be notified. By using the service or providing personal information after any changes, the user and visitor demonstrates their agreement with the new rules.

Faced with the merger or sale of the platform to another company, user data can be transferred to the new owners so that the services offered remain.

SEÇÃO 10 – JURISDIÇÃO PARA RESOLUÇÃO DE CONFLITOS

Para a solução de controvérsias decorrentes do presente instrumento será aplicado integralmente o Direito brasileiro.

Os eventuais litígios deverão ser apresentados no foro da comarca em que se encontra a sede da empresa.

FOLLOW US

@Cerbras

Newsletter

Stay tuned with our news

Contact

© Cerbras. All rights reserved.

Developed by Drift Web

Cerbras Press